Privacy Policy

1. Why we require your information

This website is operated by I Want That Ltd (IWT) who may collect personally identifiable information when you register with us and when you use our services. We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide the services you have enquired about or asked us to provide or to respond to your requests for information. You do not need to provide us with personal data simply to browse our site except on sections of the site where we have asked you to register with us.

IWT use this information to customise the content you see on our pages, to fulfil your request for certain information and services, to communicate with you generally and to contact you about new services, updates and events.

2. What we use your information for

Any information we collect will be used to enable us to carry out our business of providing Telephone Preference Service screening and associated solutions.

3. What information do we collect?

We will collect information from you in the following circumstances:

- Registration
As part of the registration process we will collect, use and retain details such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information needed to process your order.

Some areas of our web site may require you to be registered with us prior to certain information or services being made available. We use this information to provide you with the service or information you have requested or to answer your queries.

- Optional Information
We may request optional information from you on our registration forms for example on your personal and business interests. We request this optional information to provide more tailored products and services to you and so that we may understand our users better (e.g. through internal research, data analysis, market research and product research). If we request this additional information from you we will identify it as optional.

- Information from Other Sources
In the normal course of our business we may check some of the information you provide to us against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate.

- Cookies
Some areas of this IWT website may use cookies so that we can serve you better. For example, we may set cookies to maintain the open menus as you move between pages. These are used only when you are on the web site. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser, although some areas of the website may not function properly or at all without the use of cookies.

- Website Usage Data
With or without cookies, our website keeps track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request it is coming from (i.e. your IP address, domain name), date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (e.g. search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of our websites users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting, but is not attributed to you as an individual.

- Security
We use security safeguards to protect information from unauthorised access and misuse. We use the most accurate and current information you provide in order to process your request.

4. What information do we share?

There are times when we may be required to share the information we learn from you with other parties. We do not sell or rent this information to others, but will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people in the following situations:-

- Third Parties
IWT may share your information with professional advisors, associated companies and other relevant financial institutions for the purpose of providing you with the products and or services. We may also use professional agents to provide marketing assistance, data analysis, handling credit card transactions and following up on enquiries (including by phone, e-mail, text, post or fax). These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions, but may not use it for any other purpose.

- Compliance with law
We will release personal information where we are required to do so by law or by any regulations and other rules (including professional and auditing requirements) to which we are subject.

- Consent
Other than in the above situations you will receive notice from us when your personal information might go to third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

5. The Protection of children

It is our intention that our services only be provided to persons over the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal data of persons under the age of 16 without the appropriate parental consent.

6. Mergers, Acquisitions, Sales etc

If this business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to our advisors, any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the owners of the business.

7. Access to Information under the Data Protection Act 1998

You can find out what information we keep about you by requesting a copy of that information. We will provide this to you within 40 days of your written request and subject to receipt of your payment of £10. To maintain security we may require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may request that data we hold be corrected or deleted, as necessary. We may, however, refuse to remove information that we feel is in the public interest.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our web pages.